Bar Leadership Institute    

Applications are now being accepted for the PBA Bar Leadership Institute class of 2018-2019.
We are seeking applications for the PBA Bar Leadership Institute program for the 2018 - 2019 bar year. Ten individuals will be selected for this year's class. 

The criteria for inclusion in the ten-member class is a demonstration of leadership ability in some capacity, a willingness to make the time commitment to the seven-month program and age 40 years or younger or have practiced five years or less. Membership in the PBA is required, however, prior active participation in the PBA is not a criteria.

Please help us to select the very best bar leadership class possible by sharing this information with worthy candidates or submitting an application if you meet the eligibility criteria.

Bar Leadership Institute Overview
Candidate Application Form
Reference Form (to be forwarded and completed by your references)

The application packet is due by May 4, 2018. Candidates will be notified of their selection in early-June. 

If you have questions please contact Susan Etter, PBA Director of County Bar Services, Education and Special Projects.
Phone: 800-932-0311 ext. 2256

PBA President López Welcomes Bar Leadership Institute Class of 2017-2018

PBA President Sharon R. López welcomed the recently selected BLI Class of 2017-18 at the YLD Young Lawyer Summer Summit in State College, July 26-28, 2017. Pictured left to right are Keri Schantz, Jon Higgins, Sharon Barney, Donald Gual, BLI Co-chair Melinda Ghilardi, President López, Frank Paganie, PBA President-elect Charles Eppolito III, Amber Reiner, Jordan Fischer,  Katie Nealon, BLI Co-chair Philip H. Yoon, Gina Miller and Michael Lyon.

Pennsylvania Bar Association President Sharon R. López has named 11 Pennsylvania lawyers to the 2017-18 class of the association’s Bar Leadership Institute (BLI). 

Allegheny County
Amber Reiner, Picadio Sneath Miller & Norton PC, Pittsburgh

Beaver County
Frank Paganie, Beaver County Public Defender’s Office/Law Office of John Salopek, Ambridge

Blair County
Jon Higgins, Beard Legal Group, Altoona

Centre County
Sharon Barney, Leech Tishman Fuscaldo Lampl LLC, State College

Dauphin County
Gina Miller, Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, Harrisburg

Lackawanna County
Katie Nealon, Munley Law PC, Scranton

Lehigh County
Keri Schantz, Allentown

Monroe County
Donald Gual, Monroe County Court of Common Pleas, Stroudsburg

Montgomery County
Michael Lyon, Kane Pugh Knoell Troy & Kramer LLP, Norristown

Philadelphia County
Jordan Fischer, XPAN Law Group, Philadelphia

Read the media release on the participants named to the 2017-2018 Bar Leadership Institute (BLI) class.